BENEFITSPromotes better sleep Heals sore muscles Revitalizes skin Natural alternative for room and linen spray Pain reliever
The word Lavender is derived from the Latin word ‘Lavare’ which means ‘to wash’ as often it was used in bath and laundry for its sweet-smelling and aromatic scent. It’s a perennial evergreen plant majorly found in Mediterranean region, Europe, Africa, Canary Islands, Middle East and India.
Lavender has utter importance in both medicinal and religious purposes, as per ancient texts say, Lavender is therapeutic. It’s used in cosmetics, medicines, and acts as a major stress-buster, hence, Lavender is the most used essential oil in the world.
DIRECTIONS TO USE
- Diffuse a few drops for a warm, calm atmosphere that is perfect for sleeping & relaxation, especially at night
- Mix with coconut oil or personal care products for extra skincare
- Add few drops to water in a spray bottle to make a refreshing room and linen spray
- Mix 3-4 drops with 1 tsp. of coconut or jojoba oil and rub onto painful joints twice, daily
- Dilute with coconut oil or jojoba oil, mix carrier oil with essential oil in equal proportion. Massage this mix into the hair on a weekly manner before your regular shampoo.